Peter Grimes
An opera.
Cast & Crew
Cast
A Boy, Grimes’s new apprentice | Gary Holton |
---|---|
Auntie, landlady of The Boar | Sheila Rex |
Ballet Dance | Joan Maden |
Ballet Dancer | Christopher Beeching |
Ballet Dancer | Denise Dodd |
Ballet Dancer | Susan Eagle |
Ballet Dancer | Trish Fraser |
Ballet Dancer | Anne Harrison |
Ballet Dancer | Bryan Loftus |
Ballet Dancer | Pamela Perry |
Ballet Dancer | Colin Russell |
Ballet Dancer | Arthur Smith |
Ballet Dancer | Anne Wilkinson |
Balstrode, a retired sea captain | Neil Easton |
Bob Boles, a Methodist fisherman | Jon Andrew |
Chorus (Alto) | Anne Caswell |
Chorus (Alto) | Teresa Duckworth |
Chorus (Alto) | Mirri Fuller |
Chorus (Alto) | Gillian Goodwin |
Chorus (Alto) | Elaine Howarth |
Chorus (Alto) | Katherine Loeppky |
Chorus (Alto) | Jean Manning |
Chorus (Alto) | Janet Mays |
Chorus (Alto) | Myra Ross |
Chorus (Alto) | Jane Whitehead |
Chorus (Alto) | Mildred Wood |
Chorus (Bass) | Maurice Bowen |
Chorus (Bass) | Michael Chattin |
Chorus (Bass) | William Dawe |
Chorus (Bass) | Peter Garrett |
Chorus (Bass) | Patrick Healy |
Chorus (Bass) | Gerald Holding |
Chorus (Bass) | Malcolm Hoskinson |
Chorus (Bass) | William McKenna |
Chorus (Bass) | Donald Solomon |
Chorus (Bass) | Douglas Stark |
Chorus (Bass) | Handel Thomas |
Chorus (Bass) | Peter Tracey |
Chorus (Soprano) | Gillian Ashby |
Chorus (Soprano) | Felicity Baldwin |
Chorus (Soprano) | Barbara Bate |
Chorus (Soprano) | Lola Biagioni |
Chorus (Soprano) | Lydia Conway |
Chorus (Soprano) | Elinor Dark |
Chorus (Soprano) | Phyllis Glavin |
Chorus (Soprano) | Georgina Holley |
Chorus (Soprano) | Betty McClelland |
Chorus (Soprano) | Frances Reid |
Chorus (Soprano) | Marie Robinson |
Chorus (Soprano) | Valerie Robinson |
Chorus (Soprano) | Mary Williams |
Chorus (Tenor) | Carl Abrahamson |
Chorus (Tenor) | John Darnley |
Chorus (Tenor) | Noel Drennan |
Chorus (Tenor) | James Higgins |
Chorus (Tenor) | Elvet Hughes |
Chorus (Tenor) | Paul Janssen |
Chorus (Tenor) | Peter Kane |
Chorus (Tenor) | Alan Marchant |
Chorus (Tenor) | Valerio Martinez |
Chorus (Tenor) | Brian O Keefe |
Chorus (Tenor) | Dino Pardi |
Chorus (Tenor) | Arthur Thelwell |
Dr. Thorpe | Michael Chattin |
Ellen Orford, the Borough schoolmistress | Margaret Curphey |
Hobson, the village carrier | Clifford Grant |
Mrs. Sedley, a widow | Ann Robson |
Ned Keen, apothecary | David Bowman |
Niece | Wendy Baldwin |
Niece | Margaret Neville |
Peter Grimes, a fisherman | Gregory Dempsey |
Rector | Francis Egerton |
Swallow, lawyer and magistrate | Harold Blackburn |
Crew | |
1st Violinist | Ruth Benson |
1st Violinist | Michael Casey |
1st Violinist | Alex Cowdell |
1st Violinist | Peggy Croxford |
1st Violinist | Michael Fletcher |
1st Violinist | Elizabeth Knight |
1st Violinist | Ronald Lockwood |
1st Violinist | Richard Maunder |
1st Violinist | Chrystella Yiallouri |
2nd Violinist | Ken Collinson |
2nd Violinist | John Hudson |
2nd Violinist | Hywel Jones |
2nd Violinist | Sidney Lederman |
2nd Violinist | Michael Lovejoy |
2nd Violinist | Jack Moir |
2nd Violinist | Adrienne Sturdy |
2nd Violinist | Julius Ungerson |
Ballet Master | Donald Barclay |
Based on the poem by | George Crabbe |
Bassoonist | Tom Hunniset |
Bassoonist | Valerie Watts |
Bassoonist | Brian Wightman |
Celeste Player | John Burrows |
Cellist | Nigel Blundell |
Cellist | Geraldine Chalmers |
Cellist | Josephine Fitzgerald |
Cellist | Reg Hamilton |
Cellist | Peter Hetherington |
Cellist | Walter Kendall |
Cellist | Gwyn Morris |
Chorus Master | John Barker |
Clarinettist | Keith Deacon |
Clarinettist | David Holland |
Clarinettist | Olive Wright |
Composer | Benjamin Britten |
Conductor | Bryan Balkwell |
Costumes made by | Morris Angel Ltd |
Costumes made by | W. G. Rossdale |
Costumes made by | Winnie Wright |
Designer | Alan Tagg |
Flautist | Andrew Collier |
Flautist | Judith Fitton |
Flautist | Veronica Hatten |
Harpist | Nans Wheldon |
Hats made by | Frank Winter |
Hornist | Lynn Evans |
Hornist | Albert Jenkins |
Hornist | John Jones |
Hornist | Ian Urquhart |
Libretto | Montagu Slater |
Lighting | Charles Bristow |
Lighting by | Strand Electrical & Engineering Co
(credited as Strand Electric & Engineering Co. Ltd. ) |
Music Staff | John Burrows |
Music Staff | Noel Davies |
Music Staff | Julian Hannell |
Musical Director | Bryan Balkwell |
Nosebag and Brewer’s apron supplied by | Whitbread & Co. Ltd. |
Oboist | Tessa Grinling |
Oboist | H James Hunt |
Oboist | John Lawley |
Orchestra Leader | John Sealey |
Orchestra Manager | Charles Coverman |
Percussionist | Anthony Scott |
Percussionist | Harold Sherrell |
Producer | Basil Coleman |
Properties made by | Fay Conway |
Properties made by | Peter Evans |
Properties made by | Betty Gow |
Scenery built by | E Babbage & Co Ltd |
Scenery painted by | Edward Delaney |
Scenery painted by | Diana Jarvis |
Scenery painted by | Wendy Terrell |
Scenery painted by | Leslie Woolnough |
Shoes by | Anello & Davide |
Staff Producer | William Royston |
Timpani | Adrian Millett |
Trombonist | Leslie Lake |
Trombonist | Anthony Lincoln |
Trombonist | George Maxted |
Trumpeter | David Appleyard |
Trumpeter | Dennis Egan |
Trumpeter | Crispin Steele-Perkins |
Tuba Player | James Gordon |
Violist | Terence Hinton |
Violist | Bernardine Knussen |
Violist | Eugene Sheldon |
Violist | Roger Welch |
Violist | Anne Wolfe |
Wigs | Bert |
- Add an observation
- Edit this production
- I saw this production
- This is a duplicate of another production
Photographs
If you have a photograph or picture that illustrates this production, please sign in to upload it, or add it to Flickr and tag it with .
Observations
If you have an interesting observation or anecdote about this production that you think others may be interested in, please sign in in order to record it here.