Show Boat
This specific production does not yet have a description, but the play itself does:
Based on the novel by Edna Ferber.
Cast & Crew
Cast
Captain Andy Hawkes | David Burt |
---|---|
Dancer | Tony Anderson |
Dancer | Cameron Ball |
Dancer | Tracy Bradley |
Dancer | Adam Clayton-Smith |
Dancer | Steven Cleverley |
Dancer | Lynsey Hatfield |
Dancer | Melissa Keyes |
Dancer | Gemma Lawrence |
Dancer | Toussaint Meghie |
Dancer | Andrew Spillett |
Dancer | Anoulka Yanminchev |
Dancer/u.s. Ellie | Amy Field |
Ellie May Chipley | Emma Dodd |
Ensemble | Mensah Bediako |
Ensemble | Josie Benson |
Ensemble | Phillip Brown |
Ensemble | Claudia Cadette |
Ensemble | Angela Caesar |
Ensemble | Leroy Charlery |
Ensemble | Matthew Craig |
Ensemble | Nolan Frederick |
Ensemble | Hurdis Grandison |
Ensemble | Yolanda Grant-Thompson |
Ensemble | Alison Guill |
Ensemble | Kristin Hellberg |
Ensemble | Sarah Ingram |
Ensemble | Bruce Johnson |
Ensemble | Nichola Jolley |
Ensemble | Christian Jon Billet |
Ensemble | Andrew Keelan |
Ensemble | A.J. Lewis |
Ensemble | Joseph Noble |
Ensemble | Bernadine Pritchett |
Ensemble | Nikki Shaw |
Ensemble | Anton Stephans |
Ensemble | Kenny Thompson |
Ensemble | Reginald Tsiboe |
Ensemble/u.s Sheriff/radio announcer | Richard Munday |
Ensemble/u.s. Frank | Tam Ward |
Ensemble/u.s. Joe | Devon Harrison |
Ensemble/u.s. Magnolia | Katy Batho |
Ensemble/u.s. Mother Superior/Parthy Ann | Louise Davidson |
Ensemble/u.s. Mrs O’Brien | Susan Humphris |
Ensemble/u.s. Old lady on the levee | Jenessa Qua |
Ensemble/u.s. Older Kim | Joanna Kirkland |
Ensemble/u.s. Pete/Jim | Mark O Malley |
Ensemble/u.s. Queenie | Enyonam Gbesemete |
Ensemble/u.s. Steve | Tom Sellwood |
Frank Schultz | Steve Elias |
Gaylord Ravenal | John Owen Jones |
Jake | Seann Alderking |
Joe | Mark Coles |
Julie Laverne | Rebecca Thornhill |
Magnolia Hawkes | Elena Shaddow |
Mother Superior | Susie Fenwick |
Mrs O’Brien | Sarah Ingram |
Old lady on the levee | Miquel Brown |
Older Kim | Lindsey Wise |
Parthy Ann Hawkes | Jenny Galloway |
Pete/Jim/u.s. Captain Andy | Gareth Snook |
Queenie | Angela Renee Simpson |
Sheriff Vallon/Radio announcer | Steve Devereaux |
Steve/u.s. Ravenal | Jarrod Carland |
Windy | Hugh Futcher |
Young Kim | Katie Scales |
Young Kim [alt] | Keenia Silkman |
Crew | |
Assistant director | Matt Barclay |
Assistant director | Rhian Hutchings |
Assistant director/Assistant choreographer | Tiziana Fracchiolla |
Casting director | Debbie O’Brien |
Chief Production Sound Engineer | PJ |
Children’s Co-ordinator | Kathleen Shanks |
Choreographer | Arthur Pita |
Chorus director/u.s. Jake | Tim Sutton |
Company manager | Helen C. Gorton |
Composer | Jerome Kern |
Conventional light programmer | John Harris |
Costume designer | Sue Willmington |
Costume supervisor | Binnie Bowerman |
Costumes made by | Christine Manning |
Costumes made by | Edith Webb |
Costumes made by | Henrietta Webb |
Crew chief | Ian Bagshaw |
Dialogue coach | Susan Sweeney |
Director | Francesca Zambello |
Dresser | Rachel Farrimond |
Dresser | Ruchama Hoed |
Dresser | Ruth Keeling |
Dresser | Josefin Sandling |
Dresser | Emma Shortland |
Dresser | Katherine Watt |
DSM | Sarah Scott |
Fight director | Marcello Marascalchi |
Gallery lighting | Ollie Jeffery |
Hair and Make up supervisor and Wig Senior | Richard Muller |
Hats by | Jenny Adey |
Hats by | Karen Shannon |
Lighting designer | Andrew Bridge |
Lighting designer | Alistair Grant |
Lighting technician | Keith Burgess |
Lighting technician | Peter Lambert |
Lighting technician | Simon Target |
Lighting technician | Ben Timms |
Lighting technician | Jonathan Woodward |
Mains and dimmer technician | Gavin Norris |
Moving light programmer | Stuart Porter |
Musical director | David Charles Abell |
Orchestrations | Robert Russell Bennett |
Orchestrations | William David Brohn |
Original novel | Edna Ferber |
Production assistant | Gina Rattan |
Production manager | Jonathan Bartlett |
Production Sound Engineer | Steve Barnes |
Production Sound Engineer | James Breward |
Production Sound Engineer | Sean Lawler |
Production Sound Engineer/Associate designer | Jim Douglas |
Props assistant | Patrick Anwyl |
Props assistant | Mandy Dymond |
Props assistant | Onny Hick |
Props assistant | Lizzie Marshall |
Props assistant | Paul Saunders |
Props supervisor | Mandy Burnett |
Repetiteur | Seann Alderking |
Repetiteur | Stuart Barr |
Scenery built by | Scenery Jessel |
Scenic artist | Belinda Clisham |
Scenic artist | Anna Stamper |
Senior stage manager | Carrie Hutcheon |
Set designer | Peter J. Davison |
Set electrics | Ben Warner |
Show caller | Jocelyn Bundy |
Show caller | Laura Deards |
Sound designer | Bobby Aitken |
Stage machinist | Miki Jablakowska |
Stage manager | Laura Ballinger |
Stage manager | Zsara Marshall |
Stage manager | Diane Norburn |
Vari-Lite technician | Steve Reeve |
Wardrobe assistant | Emma Chapman |
Wardrobe assistant | Claire Thorley |
Wardrobe mistress | Nicky Burford |
Wig Show Staff | Sally-Kate Duboux |
Wig Show Staff | Wendy Glew |
Wig/Make up assistant | Melissa Lindsay |
Wig/Make up assistant | Sandra O’Brien |
Wig/Make up assistant | Natalie Shephard |
- Add an observation
- Edit this production
- I saw this production
- This is a duplicate of another production
Photographs
If you have a photograph or picture that illustrates this production, please sign in to upload it, or add it to Flickr and tag it with .
Observations
If you have an interesting observation or anecdote about this production that you think others may be interested in, please sign in in order to record it here.