St James’s Theatre, London
A–Z of all Productions
- After the Dance
12th June – 12th August 1939.
- Androcles and the Lion
1913 – 1914.
- Angeline
1837 – 1838.
- Antony and Cleopatra, St James’s Players Ltd and Laurence Olivier
1st May – 22nd September 1951.
- As You Like It
1905 – 1906.
- The Astonished Ostrich
9th April – 14th May 1946.
- The Bat, Gilbert Miller
23rd January – 4th November 1922.
- Behold, We Live, Gilbert Miller
16th August – 31st December 1932.
- Bella Donna
9th December 1911 – 1st August 1912.
- Bella Donna, Sir George Alexander
19th – 24th August 1912.
- Bella Donna
started 1916.
- The Black Domino
1838 – 1839.
- Black Limelight, Jack De Leon and Daniel Mayer Company
12th April 1937 – 21st May 1938.
- Blithe Spirit, H M Tennent Ltd
16th June 1941 – 16th October 1943.
- But for the Grace of God
15th July 1946 – 1st March 1947.
- Caesar and Cleopatra, St James’s Players Ltd and Laurence Olivier
24th April – 22nd September 1951.
- Caprice
1928 – 1929.
- Captain Carvallo, Laurence Olivier Productions
12th June 1950 – 20th January 1951.
- The Cardinal
1903 – 1904.
- The Culprit
1837 – 1838.
- Don’t Listen, Ladies!, Alec L Rea and E P Clift
16th August 1948 – 12th March 1949.
- Double Image
16th October 1956 – 13th April 1957.
- The Duke in Darkness
7th September – 5th December 1942.
- The Elder Miss Blossom
started 10th September 1897.
- Emma
7th February – 7th April 1945.
- Escapade, Henry Sherek
22nd December 1952 – 20th February 1954.
- Etienne
17th – 28th February 1931.
- Felicity Jasmine
17th July – 23rd September 1944.
- Fernande
1870 – 1871.
- Fly Away Peter, Peter Saunders
12th May 1947 – 17th January 1948.
- Geneva
22nd November 1938 – 17th June 1939.
- Gentleman Unknown
16th November – 17th December 1938.
- Ghosts
1917 – 1918.
- The Glass Slipper
22nd December 1944 – 3rd February 1945.
- The Glass Slipper
20th December 1945 – 23rd February 1946.
- Golden Boy
1937 – 1938.
- The Green Goddess
1923 – 1924.
- The Happy Ending, Robert Loraine
20th November 1922 – 26th January 1923.
- The Happy Time
21st January – 1st March 1952.
- His House in Order
1st February 1906 – March 1907.
- If I Were King
1902 – 1903.
- The Importance of Being Earnest
1911 – 1912.
- The Innocent Party
10th January – 12th March 1938.
- Interference, Gilbert Miller and in conjunction with Frank Curzon and Gerald du Maurier
29th January 1927 – 4th February 1928.
- It’s the Geography that Counts, Toby Rowland Ltd
29th April – 27th July 1957.
- John Glayde’s Honour
1906 – 1907.
- The King’s Rival
1854 – 1855.
- The Kingmaker
started 22nd April 1946.
- Kings and Queens
1915 – 1916.
- Ladies in Retirement
started 12th December 1939.
- The Last of Mrs Cheyney, Gilbert Miller in association with Gerald du Maurier and Gladys Cooper
22nd September 1925 – 18th December 1926.
- The Late Christopher Bean
16th May 1933 – 21st July 1934.
- Lefevre
1839 – 1840.
- The Long Echo, Laurier Lister Productions
28th May – 1st September 1956.
- Love in Albania
started 12th July 1949.
- Loyalty
1917 – 1918.
- The Madwoman of Chaillot, Bernard Delfont
15th February – 14th April 1951.
- Michael and Mary
1st February – 21st June 1930.
- A Month in the Country
1942 – 1943.
- Much Ado About Nothing
1897 – 1898.
- A Murder Has Been Arranged
26th November 1930 – 31st January 1931.
- A New Way to Pay Old Debts
1877 – 1878.
- The Nutmeg Tree
9th October 1941 – 30th May 1942.
- O Mistress Mine
1936 – 1937.
- The Ogre
1911 – 1912.
- Old Heidelberg
1902 – 1903.
- Old Music
2nd August – 30th October 1937.
- Othello
1931 – 1932.
- Othello
18th October – 15th December 1951.
- The Outsider, Leon M Lion and Frank Curzon
30th April – 1st September 1923.
- Payment Deferred
4th May – 11th July 1931.
- Peg o’ My Heart
24th April – 25th May 1918.
- Pride and Prejudice
1936 – 1937.
- Pygmalion
1953 – 24th April 1954.
- Restless Heart, Stephen Mitchell (Theatrical Productions) Ltd
4th February – 25th May 1957.
- The Rivals
15th June – 10th July 1948.
- Saturday to Monday
14th April – 15th July 1904.
- The Second Mrs Tanqueray
1892 – 1893.
- The Second Mrs Tanqueray
1912 – 1913.
- Separate Tables
22nd September 1954 – 28th September 1957.
- Sheila
1916 – 1917.
- The Shining Hour
started 1934.
- The Silent Knight
1937 – 1938.
- Six Characters in Search of an Author, Arts Theatre Club
started 23rd June 1954.
- The Skin Game
30th July – 12th October 1929.
- The Swan
30th June – 1st October 1930.
- Sweet Peril
started 3rd December 1952.
- Ten Little Niggers, St James’s Theatre
17th November 1943 – 1st July 1944.
- Ten Little Niggers, St James’s Theatre
17th November 1943 – 1st July 1944.
- Top of the Ladder, Laurence Olivier Productions
11th October – 30th December 1950.
- Towards Zero
6th August 1956 – 9th March 1957.
- Truant in Park Lane, Henry Sherek Ltd
3rd February – 5th April 1947.
- Twelfth Night
1926 – 1927.
- The Two Mrs. Carrolls
12th June 1935 – 1st February 1936.
- The Uninvited Guest
16th February – 13th June 1953.
- Venus Observed
18th January – 5th August 1950.
- Waiting for Gillian, Laurence Olivier Productions
12th April – 17th July 1954.
- The Wild Duck
1925.
- The Wind of Heaven
19th February – 1st December 1945.
- Winter Journey
started 3rd April 1952.
- A Woman In Red
1867 – 1868.
- Worse Things Happen At Sea!
18th March – 25th May 1935.
- Yes, My Darling Daughter, Gilbert Miller and Alfred de Liagre Jr
3rd June – 24th July 1937.